Natural & Quality Ingredients
One of our founding principles is using natural and ethical ingredients in our artisanal soaps and cosmetics. This is non-negotiable and is grounded in our core philosophy. So, what does this tangibly mean for our soaps?
We do and we always will use the following ingredients in our artisanal soaps:
Sustainable oil bases (derived from plants and trees that naturally grow in climates from which they are sourced and do not contribute to local biodiversity loss)
Essential oils (scents and aromas that are obtained through the distillation or cold-pressing of flowers, fruits, and herbs such as lavender, orange, and clove)
Oxide pigments and plant-based dyes (naturally-occurring mineral/plant-based coloring that reflect Earth's true and beautiful colors)
Top-quality ingredients (we will not compromise on our soap's quality as each bar should have exceptional cleansing, lather, creaminess, and nourishment without conceding its firmness and longevity)
We do not and will never use any of the following ingredients in our artisanal soaps:
Parabens (chemicals widely used as artificial preservatives in cosmetics and body care)
Palm oil (monocrop that leads to deforestation and biodiversity loss in rainforests across the globe)
Petroleum-derived compounds (any and all compounds that are linked to fossil-fuel production)
Fragrances (chemically-derived compounds used to artificially provide scent)
Artificial dyes and pigments (chemically-derived compounds used to artificially provide color)
Olives are the delicate fruits of the olive tree. They grow in abundance along the Mediterranean in countries such as France, Italy, and Greece. Olive oil is one of the most popular ingredients in soap-making as it contributes to a gentle and cleansing lather that will leave your skin feeling nourished, softened, and conditioned.
Coconuts grow high-up on the coconut tree, a tree that can grow up to 100 feet tall! They are native to tropical climates across the globe ranging from Mexico to Malaysia. Coconut oil has become a staple in soap-making thanks to its strong cleansing ability, rich and stable lather, moisturizing properties, and antioxidants.
Unrefined Shea Nut Butter
Shea butter is naturally-derived from the nuts of the indigenous African shea tree. It grows naturally along the dry savannah belt of West Africa with its most significant production being in Nigeria. It is a prized ingredient in soap-making thanks to its exceptional moisturizing properties, firmness upon curing, and wonderfully creamy lather. We use the unrefined version as it contains significantly more nutrients than its refined counterpart.
Mango Seed Butter
Mango butter is an exotic butter derived from the seeds of the mango fruit, a sweet tree-based delicacy native to tropical climates such as India and Indonesia. It is a rare and luxurious ingredient in soap-making. Mango butter has similar properties to shea butter with the added benefit of acting as an anti-inflammatory capable of soothing acne-prone skin. It is also wonderfully light on the skin and is non-comedogenic (meaning that it won't clog your pores).
Castor oil is a thick oil derived from the castor plant by cold-pressing its fruit: the castor bean. It is native to tropical and subtropical East Africa and has spread to other similar climates around the globe. Today, its largest production is in India. Castor oil is a fantastic ingredient in soap-making as it yields a rich and sustained bubbly lather. It also cleanses the skin with its natural antimicrobial properties all while leaving a rejuvenating coat of fresh and moisturizing oils.
Golden Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-ho-ba") is pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. It is native to arid climates and is grown in countries such as Israel, Egypt, and Peru. Jojoba's "golden" variant is its purest form as it still has its golden color and characteristic aroma before undergoing additional processing. It is an extremely sought-after ingredient in cosmetics and is considered a super-luxurious ingredient in soap-making as it is similar to the oils that our skin naturally produces. It contributes exceptional moisturizing and rejuvenating properties while also acting as a natural preservative.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the lavender flower. Lavender is native to the lands North of the Mediterranean Sea with a large production in France and Bulgaria. When I smell lavender, I think of the large and beautiful lavender fields filled with honeybees in the Provence region of France -- a place that evokes many happy memories. This essential oil has woody undertones with a distinct floral, herbaceous fresh scent and is often used in aromatherapy.
Orange Essential Oil
Orange essential oil is obtained as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation. As a result, it is considered a cold-pressed essential oil. Orange trees originated in the tropical regions of Asia and are currently being grown in every continent except for Antarctica. Orange essential oil is known for maintaining the health, appearance, and texture of the skin and is often used in massages to increase blood flow. This essential oil has a distinctly sweet and citrusy aroma that is cheerful and uplifting.
Naturally-occurring oxide pigments have been used by humans as colorants for tens of thousands of years, with evidence of their use dating back to early cave paintings. Oxide pigments come in many colors and are derived from naturally-occurring minerals such as hematite (reds) and limonite (yellows and browns).
Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)
Sodium hydroxide is a naturally-occurring chemical compound derived from ashes and is critical to the soap-making process. Its usefulness in soap-making was discovered by accident thousands of years ago when hunters noticed that the fat dripping onto the ashes from their cookout eventually turned into a slippery substance with cleansing properties. They had discovered soap!